English French Spanish

Tourist Visa

Tourist visa is divided into two categories: Foreign Independent Travellers (F.I.T) and Package Tour Groups.

Tourists visas are valid for (3) months.

Period of stay in Myanmar is 28 days from date of arrival.

.Tourists may only stay in hotels and guesthouses during their visit in Myanmar.

Documents Required for Tourist Visa

  • One copy of duly filled Entry Tourist Visa application form. Every set of application form has to be duly signed by the applicant. Complete the tourist visa forms correctly
  • Applicant’s Name Card/ Business Card, a photocopy of a page of passport with the applicant’s photo shown
  • A photocopy of Identification Card ( Both sides)
  • Birth Certificate is required to submit if the applicant is under 15 years old.
  • TWO recent photos of 1 ½ x 2 inches with white colour background
  • VISA fees USD 20 (need to check with respective Embassy in your area and Visa Fees may vary upon local currencies)
  • Valid passport ( at least 6 months validity)
  • Package Tour Groups of EVT (Package tour) visa applicants are required a confirmation letter from their respective land operator in Myanmar stating the names and passport nos. of the tour members. The confirmation letter should be confirmed by the land operator in Myanmar directly to the Embassy of the Union of Myanmar by fax or email. Land operator must be a registered company under Myanmar Company Act.
  • Please also note that visa officer reserves the right to request additional documents or interview as necessary.
  • Visa  Application may take from 1 to 4 working days depending on the respective Myanmar Embassies procedures.

Business / Multiple Visa

(a) Business Visa (Single Entry) -Valid for (3) months -Period of stay in Myanmar restricted to TEN weeks from date of arrival. It can be extended.  VISA fees USD 50.
(b) Business Visa (Multiple Journey Entry Visa ) -Validity varies from minimum (6) months to maximum (1) year from date of issue.

Multiple Journey Entry Visa is considered case by case basis.Normally,Multiple Journey Entry Visa is issued after 4 previous trip to Myanmar.

Documents Required for Business Visa

  • Appointment letter
  • One copy of duly-filled Business Visa application form. Every set of application form has to be duly signed by the applicant. False signature may result in non-acceptance at the Visa counter
  • An original invitation letter to you from a registered company in Myanmar
  • An original recommendation letter to you from a registered company from your residence country
  • TWO recent photos of 1 ½ x 2 inches with white color background (Scanned photos are not allowed & photo must be taken in 6 month time)
  • Valid passport ( at least 6 months validity)
  • Passport with sufficient VISA pages and its validity should cover the validity of the VISA applied
  • Applicant’s Name Card/ Business Card, a photocopy of a page of passport with the applicant’s photo shown.
  • A photocopy of Identification Card
  • Applicants may be asked to provide other documents if and when necessary.

Home

Profile

About Myanmar

Destination

Programs

Traveller's Info

Useful Information

Request A Tour

Our Properties